Aaron DonaldAaron RodgersAdrian PetersonAidan HutchinsonAlan PageAlvin KamaraAmon-Ra St. BrownAnthony MuñozAntonio BrownAntonio GatesArt MonkBarry SandersBecca LongoBen RoethlisbergerBijan RobinsonBo JacksonBrandon AiyukBreece HallBrett FavreBrock PurdyBruce MatthewsBruce SmithC.J. StroudCalvin JohnsonCalvin RidleyCameron JordanCeeDee LambChamp BaileyChris OlaveChristian McCaffrey
MB
American Football Biography

Mel Blount

“Mel Blount”

American flag American · Vidalia, Georgia · Born 10 April 1948

Cornerback

Advertisement

American football Hall of Fame cornerback who dominated the 1970s with the Pittsburgh Steelers, winning four Super Bowls and revolutionizing defensive play

Melvin Cornell Blount was born in Vidalia, Georgia in 1948. The Steelers selected him in the third round of the 1970 Draft. His physical style of press coverage was so dominant — using his size and strength to redirect receivers for 40 yards — that the NFL introduced the 5-yard chuck rule specifically to limit him. He won four Super Bowls. He recorded 57 career interceptions — among the most by any cornerback. He was inducted into the Hall of Fame in 1989. He later opened a youth home in Pennsylvania.

Famous For

Physical cornerback play, four Super Bowl victories, and inspiring the 'Mel Blount Rule' limiting contact with receivers

Playing Style

How They Played

Physical, aggressive cornerback known for jamming receivers at line of scrimmage and devastating hits

Legacy

Lasting Impact

Transformed cornerback position with physical style, key member of Steel Curtain defense, rule changes made because of his dominant play

Honours & Achievements

Career Honours

  • Super Bowl 4x
  • Defensive Player of Year 1975
  • Pro Bowl 5x
  • NFL Defensive Player of the Year 1975
  • All-Pro First Team 4x
  • NFL 75th Anniversary Team
  • NFL 100th Anniversary Team
Team Career
Team Period Games
Pittsburgh Steelers1970–1983200
Career Journey

Timeline

1970 📌 NFL debut with Pittsburgh Steelers
1974 🏆 First Super Bowl victory (IX)
1975 🥇 NFL Defensive Player of the Year
1975 🏆 Super Bowl X victory
1978 🎯 Mel Blount Rule implemented limiting receiver contact
1978 🏆 Super Bowl XIII victory
1979 🏆 Super Bowl XIV victory
1983 📌 Retired from NFL
1989 🥇 Inducted into Pro Football Hall of Fame
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

3 common questions about Mel Blount

Mel Blount was born in 1948 in Vidalia.

Mel Blount is American.

Mel Blount played as a Cornerback.